General IPDPS Info

Sponsors


IN COOPERATION WITH

ACM

ACM SIGARCH  SIGHPC

and

TCCA.png

TCDP.png

IPDPS 2023 Program Committee

2023 PROGRAM CHAIRS

Gagan Agrawal, Augusta University, USA
Devesh Tiwari, Northeastern University, USA

2023 PROGRAM AREA CO-CHAIRS

Parallel and Distributed Algorithms for Computational Science:
Anne Benoit (ENS Lyon, France)
Erik Saule (Univ of North Carolina, Charlotte, USA)

Parallel and Distributed Algorithms for Data Science:
Tekin Bicer (Argonne National Lab, USA)
Konstantin (Costas) Busch (Augusta University, USA)

Experiments:
Ann Gentile(Sandia National Lab, USA)
Ignacio Laguna (Lawrence Livermore National Lab, USA)

Programming Models, Compilers, and Runtime Systems:
Bin Ren (College of William & Mary, USA)
P. (Saday) Sadayappan (University of Utah, USA)

System Software:
Xubin He (Temple University, USA)
Jon Weissman (University of Minnesota, USA)

Architecture:
Michela Becchi (North Carolina State University, USA)
Osman Unsal (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)

Multidisciplinary:
Amanda Randles (Duke University, USA)
Valerie Taylor (Argonne National Lab, USA)

2023 TECHNICAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE

(Updated 21 September 2022*)

Parallel and Distributed Algorithms for Computational Science
Metin Aktulga (Michigan State University, USA)
Olivier Beaumont (Inria, University of Bordeaux, France)
Quan Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Alibaba Cloud, China)
Daniel Cordeiro (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
Anthony Danalis (The University of Tennessee, Knozville, USA)
Karen Devine (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
Lionel Eyraud-Dubois (Inria, University of Bordeaux, France)
Martin Farach-Colton (Rutgers University, USA)
Pieter Ghysels (Berkeley Lab, USA)
Sascha Hunold (Vienna University of Technologia, Austria)
George Karypis (University of Minnesota, USA)
Kamer Kaya (Sabanci University, Turkey)
Vitus J. Leung (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
Mingmin Li (City University of Hong Kong, China)
Weifeng Liu (China University of Petroleum, Beijing, China)
Hatem Ltaief (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
Fredrik Manne (University of Bergen, Norway)
Tim Mattson (Intel, USA)
Alba Melo (University of Brasilia, Brazil)
Kengo Nakajima (University of Tokyo, RIKEN, Japan)
Cynthia Phillips (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
Loic Pottier (University of Southern California, USA)
Veronika Rehn-Sonigo (University of Bourgogne Franche-Comte, FEMTO-ST institute, France)
Krzysztof Rzadca (University of Warsaw, Google, Polan)
Peter Sanders (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
Olaf Schenk (University of Lugano, Switzerland)
Oliver Sinnen (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Edgar Solomonik (University of Illinois, USA)
Hongyang Sun (The University of Kansas, USA)
Hari Sundar (The University of Utah, USA)
Bora Ucar (CNRS and LIP, ENS Lyon, France)
Frederic Vivien (Inria and LIP, ENS Lyon, France)

Parallel and Distributed Algorithms for Data Science:
James Aspnes (Yale University, USA)
Ariful Azad (Indiana University, USA)
Prasanna Balaprakash (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
Dip Sankar Banerjee (Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur, India)
George Biros (University of Texas and Oden Institute, USA)
Rezaul Chowdhury (Stony Brook University, USA)
Guojing Cong (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
Gianluca De Marco (University of Salerno, Italy)
Funda Ergun (Indiana University, USA)
Antonio Fernandez Anta (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain)
Pierre Fraigniaud (CNRS, Université de Paris, France)
Ana Gainaru (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
Pawel Garncarek (Augusta University, USA)
Leszek Gąsieniec (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
Chryssis Georgiou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Wojciech Golab (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Oded Green (NVIDIA and Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
John A. Gunnels (NVIDIA, USA)
Mahantesh Halappanavar (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
Ali Jannesari (Iowa State University, USA)
Klaus Jansen (University of Kiel, Germany)
Christos Kaklamanis (University of Patras, Greece)
Oguz Kaya (Université Paris-Saclay, France)
Udayan Khurana (IBM Research, USA)
Mariam Kiran (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
Penporn Koanantakool (Google, USA)
Dariusz R. Kowalski (Augusta University, USA)
Sanmukh Kuppannagari (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
Dong Li (University of California Merced, USA)
Wei-keng Liao (Northwestern University, USA)
Zhengchun Liu (Argonne National Laboratory and University of Chicago, USA)
Marios Mavronicolas (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Friedhelm Meyer auf der Heide (Paderborn University, Germany)
Henning Meyerhenke (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
Roberto Palmieri (Lehigh University, USA)
Gopal Pandurangan (University of Houston, USA)
Miroslav Popovic (University of Novi Sad, Serbia and Montenegro)
Pavan Poudel (ATGWORK, USA)
Radu Prodan (University of Klagenfurt, Austria)
Peter Robinson (Augusta University, USA)
Yogish Sabharwal (IBM India Research Lab, India)
Piyush Sao (Oak Ridge National Laboratory and Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Gokarna Sharma (Kent State University, USA)
Michael Spear (Lehigh University, USA)
Srikanta Tirthapura (Apple, USA)
Lewis Tseng (Boston College, USA)
Ramachandran Vaidyanathan (Louisiana State University, USA)
Abhinav Vishnu (AMD, USA)
Rio Yokota (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Shinjae Yoo (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA)
Yang You (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Maxwell Young (Mississippi State University, USA)
Qin Zhang (Indiana University Bloomington, USA)

Experiments:
David Abramson (University of Queensland, Australia)
Hartwig Anzt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology; University of Tennessee, Knoxville, )
Abhinav Bhatele (University of Maryland, College Park., USA)
Amanda J. Bienz (University of New Mexico, USA)
Jim Brandt (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
Philip Carns (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), USA)
Marc Casas Guix (Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain)
Zhongliang Chen (AMD, USA)
Florina M. Ciorba (University of Basel, Switzerland)
Jonathan Cook (New Mexico State University, USA)
Ryusuke Egawa (Tokyo Denki University, Tohoku University, Japan)
Basilio B. Fraguela (Universidade Da Coruña, Spain)
Richard Gerber (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
Kevin Huck (University of Oregon, USA)
Nikhil Jain (NVIDIA Corporation, USA)
Saurabh Jha (IBM, USA)
Karen L. Karavanic (Portland State University, USA)
Naoya Maruyama (NVIDIA Corporation, USA)
Verónica G. Melesse Vergara (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), USA)
Diana Moise (Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE), USA)
Hai Ah Nam (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), USA)
Konstantinos Parasyris (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
Tapasya Patki (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
Olga Pearce (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Texas A&M University, USA)
Kento Sato (RIKEN, Japan)
Galen Shipman (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
Didem  Unat (Koç University, Istanbul, Turkey)
Craig Vineyard (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
Richard Vuduc (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Mohamed Wahib (RIKEN Center for Computational Science; AIST , Japan)
Michele Weiland (University of Edinburgh, Scotland)
Andrew Younge (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)

Programming Models, Compilers, and Runtime Systems:
Riyadh Baghdadi (New York University Abu Dhabi, UAE)
Wenlei Bao (Apple, USA)
Swarnendu Biswas (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
George Bosilca (University of Tennessee Knowville, USA)
Franck Cappello (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
Bradford Chamberlain (Hewlett Packard Enterprise/University of Washington, USA)
Yue Cheng (University of Virginia, USA)
Albert Cohen (Google, France)
Roshan Dathathri (Katana Graph, USA)
Michael Garland (NVIDIA Research, USA)
Ganesh Gopalakrishnan (University of Utah, USA)
Hui Guan (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
Mary Hall (University of Utah, USA)
Mert Hidayetoğlu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Gokcen Kestor (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
Fredrik Kjolstad (Stanford University, USA)
Martin Kong (Ohio State University, USA)
I-Ting Angelina Lee (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
Jaejin Lee (Seoul National University, South Korea)
Ang Li (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
Jiajia Li (North Carolina State University, USA)
Jonathan Lifflander (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
Tongping Liu (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
Xu Liu (North Carolina State University, USA)
Hui Lu (SUNY Binghamton, USA)
Wenjing Ma (Institute of Software/Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Frank Mueller (North Carolina State University, USA)
Stefan Muller (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (Virginia Tech, USA)
John Owens (University of California Davis, USA)
Prashant Pandey (University of Utah, USA)
Ivy Peng (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
Sivasankaran Rajamanickam (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
Fabrice Rastello (Inria Grenoble, France)
Jie Ren (College of William & Mary, USA)
Probir Roy (University of Michigan-Dearborn, USA)
Bo Sang (Ant Group, USA)
Aamir Shafi (Ohio State University, USA)
Pengfei Su (University of California Merced, USA)
Hari Subramoni (Ohio State University, USA)
Aravind Sukumaran-Rajam (Meta Platforms, USA)
Zehra Sura (Bloomberg, USA)
Douglas Thain (University of Notre Dame, USA)
Zheng Wang (University of Leeds, UK)
Bing Xie (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
Jingling Xue (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
Rohit Zambre (NVIDIA, USA)
Minjia Zhang (Microsoft Research, USA)
Xuechen Zhang (Washington State University, USA)
Yunming Zhang (Google, USA)
Zheng Zhang (Rutgers University, USA)
Zhijia Zhao (University of California Riverside, USA)

System Software:
Ali Anwar (University of Minnesota, USA)
Ron Brightwell (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
Suren Byna (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), USA)
Henri Casanova (University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA)
Yong Chen (Texas Tech University, USA)
Chao Chen (Amazon Science, USA)
Terry Cojean (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
James Dinan (NVIDIA Corporation, USA)
Christian Engelmann (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), USA)
Trilce Estrada (University of New Mexico, USA)
Mathieu Faverge (Bordeaux INP, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA) France
Christian Fensch (ARM Norway, Norway)
Song Fu (University of North Texas, USA)
Qian Gong (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), USA)
Madhusudhan Govindaraju (SUNY Binghamton, USA)
Sumanth Gudaparthi (AMD Research, USA)
Abdou Guermouche (University of Bordeaux (IMB), French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA), France)
Kyle Hale (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Shadi Ibrahim (French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA), France)
Kamil Iskra (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), USA)
Youngjae Kim (Sogang University, South Korea, South Korea)
Volodymyr Kindratenko (University of Illinois, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA), USA)      
Scott Klasky (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), USA)
Zhiling Lan (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Michael Lang (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
Alexander Margolin (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Esteban Meneses (Costa Rica Institute of Technology, Costa Rica National High Technology Center, Costa Rica)
Ningfang Mi (Northeastern University, USA)
Sarah M. Neuwirth (Goethe University Frankfurt, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Germany)
Bogdan Nicolae (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), USA)
Guillaume Pallez (National Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (Inria); University of Bordeaux, France)
Sangmi Pallickara (Colorado State University, USA)
Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda (Ohio State University, USA)
Yu Pei (University of Tennessee, USA)
Ioan Raicu (Illinois Institute of Technology, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), USA)
Thomas Ropars (Grenoble Alpes University, France)
Dario Suarez-Gracia (University of Zaragoza, Spain, Spain)
Nathan Tallent (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), USA)
Alexandru Uta (Leiden University, Amazon AWS, Netherlands)
Sathish Vadhiyar (IISC Bangalore, India)
Ana Lucia Varbanescu (University of Twente, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Vanamala Venkataswamy (University of Virginia, USA)
En Wang (Jilin University, China)
Justin Wozniak (Argonne National Laboratory; University of Chicago, USA)
Shu Yin (Shanghai Tech University, State Key Lab of High Performance Computing, China)
Qing Zheng (Los Alamos National Laboratory, New Mexico Consortium, USA)
Mai Zheng (Iowa State University, USA)

Architecture:
Mohammad Alian (University of Kansas, USA)
Amro Awad (NCSU, USA)
Jason Bakos (University of South Carolina, USA)
Suren Byna (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), USA)
Simone Campanoni (Northwestern University, USA)
Roger D. Chamberlain (Washington University, USA)
Adrian Cristal (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)
Pascal Felber (University of Neuchatel, Switzerland)
Rong Ge (Clemson University, USA)
Roberto Gioiosa (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), USA)
Dimitris Gizopoulos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece)
Hyeran Jeon (University of California, Merced, USA)
Arpit Joshi (Intel, USA)
Ulya Karpuzcu (University of Minnesota, USA)
Youngsok Kim (Yonsei University, South Korea)
Gwangsun Kim (POSTECH, Korea)
Robin Knauerhase (AMD Research, USA)
Pradeep Kumar (William & Mary, USA)
Seyong Lee (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), USA)
Mikel Lujan (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
Hiroki Matsutani (Keio University, Japan)
George Michelogiannakis (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), Stanford University, USA)
Onur Mutlu (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
Hiroki Nakahara (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Umit Ogras (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
Ozcan Ozturk (Bilkent University, Turkey, Turkey)
Elaheh Sadredini (University of California, Riverside, USA)
Yukinori Sato (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)
Ioannis Sourdis (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Antonino Tumeo (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), USA)
Carlos Villavieja (Google, USA)
Rujia Wang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Bo Wu (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
Gulay Yalcin (Abdullah Gul University, Turkey)
Hao Zheng (University of Central Florida, USA)

Multidisciplinary:
Singharoy Abhishek (USA)
Mark Adams (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), USA)
Sanjukta Bhowmick (University of North Texas, USA
Kevin A. Brown (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), USA)
Ali R. Butt (Virginia Tech, USA)
Silvina Caino-Lores (University of Tennessee, USA)
Jon Calhoun (Clemson University, USA)
Kirk Cameron (Virginia Tech, USA)
Kyle Chard (University of Chicago, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), USA)
Zizhong Chen (University of California, Riverside, USA)
Jee Choi (University of Oregon, USA)
Vincenzo De Maio (Vienna University of Technology, Austria) 
Lucia Drummond (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil) 
Thomas Dufaud (University of Versailles, France) 
Lin Gan (Tsinghua University, China; National Supercomputing Center in Wuxi, China)
Sayan Ghosh (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), USA) 
Alex Gittens (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI), USA)
Ganesh Gopalakrishnan (University of Utah, USA)
Hanqi Guo (The Ohio State University, USA)
Martin C. Herbordt (Boston University, USA)
Judith C. Hill (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
Peng Jiang (University of Iowa, USA)
Ananth Kalyanaraman (Washington State University, USA)
Masaaki Kondo (Keio University, Tokyo; RIKEN, USA)
Yang Liu (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), USA)
Ulrike Meier Yang (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
Bronson Messer (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL); University of Tennessee, USA)
Josh Milthorpe (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL); Australian National University, USA)
Diana Moise (Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE), Switzerland)
Jesmin Jahan Tithi (Intel Corporation, USA)
Weile Wei (Louisiana State University, LSU, USA)
Huiyang Zhou (North Carolina State University, USA)  
Yuhao Zhu (University of Rochester, USA)
Jaroslaw Zola (University at Buffalo, USA)

(*Requests for corrections or changes should be sent to contact@ipdps.org)

Search IPDPS

 

Follow IPDPS

   

Tweets by @IPDPS

IPDPS 2022 Report



36th IEEE International Parallel & Distributed Processing Symposium
May 30 – June 3, 2022
(Lyon, France)
HELD VIRTUALLY

REPORT ON IPDPS 2022