General IPDPS Info

Sponsors

IN COOPERATION WITH

DIAMOND INDUSTRY PARTNER

Intel
Intel, the Intel logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Intel Corporation or its subsidiaries in the United States and other Countries.

IPDPS 2017 Call For Papers (CLOSED)

IPDPS 2017 Call For Papers
31st IEEE International Parallel & Distributed Processing Symposium 
May 29 – June 2, 2017 
Orlando, Florida USA

PLEASE NOTE:

  • Authors must register their paper and submit an abstract by October 18, 2016.  
  • Authors must then submit full versions of registered papers by October 23, 2016.
  • All deadlines are end of day ANYWHERE ON EARTH.
  • Before submitting, review the information under WHAT/WHERE TO SUBMIT below.
  • SUBMIT YOUR PAPER http://www.ipdps.org/ipdps2012/2012_phd_forum_clip_image001.png

SCOPE: 
Authors are invited to submit manuscripts that present original unpublished research in all areas of parallel and distributed processing, including the development of experimental or commercial systems. Work focusing on emerging technologies and interdisciplinary work covering multiple IPDPS areas are especially welcome. Topics of interest include, but are not limited to:

  • Parallel and distributed algorithms, focusing on topics such as: numerical and combinatorial parallel algorithms for analysis, machine learning and simulation; parallel algorithms for accelerators, neuromorphic architectures, and other non-traditional systems; algorithms for cloud computing; power-aware parallel algorithms; streaming algorithms; domain-specific parallel and distributed algorithms; performance modeling and analysis of parallel and distributed algorithms; run-time algorithms and protocols for resource management, communication and synchronization on parallel and distributed systems.
  • Applications of parallel and distributed computing, including computational and data-enabled science and engineering, big data applications, parallel crowd sourcing, large-scale social network analysis, management of big data, cloud and grid computing, scientific, biological and medical applications, and mobile computing. Papers focusing on applications using novel commercial or research architectures, big data approaches, or discussing scalability toward the exascale level are encouraged.
  • Parallel and distributed architectures, including architectures for instruction-level and thread-level parallelism; memory technologies and memory hierarchy architectures; exascale systems designs; data center architectures; novel big data architectures; special purpose architectures, including graphics processors, signal processors, network processors, media accelerators, neuromorphic systems, and other special purpose processors and accelerators; impact of technology on architecture; network and interconnect architectures; parallel I/O and storage systems; power-efficient and green computing systems; resilience and dependable architectures; and performance modeling and evaluation.
  • Parallel and distributed software, including parallel and multicore programming languages and compilers, runtime systems, operating systems, resource management including, middleware for supercomputers, grids, clouds, and data centers, libraries, performance modeling and evaluation, parallel programming paradigms, and programming environments and tools. Papers focusing on novel software systems for big data and exascale systems are encouraged.

Papers that cross the boundaries of the four traditional tracks of IPDPS (Algorithms, Applications, Architecture and Software) are encouraged and can be submitted to a newly established multidisciplinary track. During submission of multidisciplinary papers, authors should indicate their subject areas that can come from any track.

BEST PAPERS AWARDS: 
The program committee will nominate papers for recognition in several categories including the four conference topic areas as well as best multidisciplinary paper and will consider other paper attributes that merit recognition from the conference. The five top best papers will be selected for presentation and the others will receive honorable mention in the conference program.

WHAT/WHERE TO SUBMIT: 
Abstracts must be submitted by October 18th; submitted abstracts may not exceed 500 words. Manuscripts must be submitted by October 23rd; submitted manuscripts may not exceed ten (10) single-spaced double-column pages using 10-point size font on 8.5x11 inch pages (IEEE conference style), including figures, tables, and references. The submitted manuscripts should include author names and affiliations. See style templates for details:

Files should be submitted by following the instructions at the EasyChair portal.  Click here to submit your abstract and register your paper by October 18th

REVIEW OF MANUSCRIPTS: 
All submitted manuscripts will be reviewed. Submissions will be judged on correctness, originality, technical strength, significance, potential impact, quality of presentation, and interest and relevance to the conference scope. Submitted papers should NOT have appeared in or be under consideration for another conference, workshop or journal.

Questions may be sent to PC2017@ipdps.orgAbstracts are due October 18, 2016 and full manuscripts must be received by October 23, 2016. This is a final, hard deadline; to ensure fairness, no extensions will be given. There will be a one week review feedback and author response period from November 28th to December 5th. Notification of final decisions will be mailed by January 8, 2017, and camera-ready papers will be due February 15, 2017.

IMPORTANT DATES

  • October 18, 2016:  Registration of papers with abstracts will be accepted up to end of day ANYWHERE ON EARTH.
  • October 23, 2016: Submission of registered papers will be accepted up to end of day ANYWHERE ON EARTH.
  • Review feedback to authors….…November 28, 2016
  • Author response to feedback…..December 5, 2016
  • Author notification.......January 8, 2017
  • Camera-ready due.....February 15, 2017

PROGRAM CHAIR 
Marc Snir (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA)

PROGRAM VICE-CHAIRS

  • ALGORITHMS: 
    Pierre Fraigniaud (IRIF, France)
  • APPLICATIONS: 
    Robert D. Moser (UT Austin, USA) &
    George Biros (University of Texas, Austin, USA)
  • ARCHITECTURE: 
    Hillery Hunter (IBM Research, USA) & 
    Robert Senger (IBM Research, USA)
  • SOFTWARE: 
    Pavan Balaji (Argonne National Laboratory, USA) &
    Sunita Chandrasekaran (University of Delaware, USA)
  • MULTIDISCIPLINARY: 
    Torsten Hoefler (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

PROGRAM COMMITTEE
(18 NOVEMBER 2016*)

Ittai Abraham (VMware Research)
David Abramson (University of Queensland)
Ahmad Afsahi (Queen's University)
Jung Ho Ahn (Seoul National University)
Ashwin Aji (Advanced Micro Devices)
Susanne Albers (Technical University of Munich)
Srinivas Aluru (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Nancy Amato (Texas A&M University)
Abdelhalim Amer (Argonne National Laboratory)
Murali Annavaram (University of Southern California)
Edoardo Apra (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Chen Avin (Ben Gurion University)
Yossi Azar (Tel-Aviv University)
Ramesh Balakrishnan (Argonne National Laboratory)
Grey Ballard (Wake Forest University)
Nikhil Bansal (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Bill Barth (Texas Advanced Computing Center)
Sanjeev Baskiyar (Auburn University)
Olivier Beaumont (INRIA - Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation)
Costas Bekas (IBM Zurich)
James Belak (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Anne Benoit (Ecole Nationale Superieure Lyon)
Petra Berenbrink (Simon Fraser University & Univeristy of Hamburg)
Martin Berzins (University of Utah)
Abhinav Bhatele (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
David Bindel (Cornell University)
Lélia Blin (University of Evry, LIP6)
Matthias Blumrich (NVIDIA)
Daniel Bodony (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Mahdi Bojnordi (University of Utah)
Taisuke Boku (University of Tsukuba)
Borzoo Bonakdarpour (McMaster University)
Silvia Bonomi (University of Roma La Sapienza)
Ron Brightwell (Sandia National Laboratories)
Jed Brown (University of Colorado)
Aydin Buluc (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Costas Busch (Louisiana State University)
Xiao-Chuan Cai (University of Colorado)
Tiziana Calamoneri (Sapienza University of Rome)
Ramon Canal (UPC -- Polytechnic University of Catalonia)
Andrew Canning (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Laura Carrington (San Diego Supercomputing Center - PMaC Lab)
Henri Casanova (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Ümit Çatalyürek (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Jichuan Chang (Google)
Kyle Chard (University of Chicago)
Niladrish Chatterjee (NVIDIA)
Mainak Chaudhuri (IIT Kanpur)
Fabio Checconi (IBM Watson)
Jackie Chen (Sandia National Laboratories)
Yunji Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Zizhong Chen (University of California Riverside)
Sung Woo Chung (Korea University)
Andrea Clementi (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
Pierluigi Crescenzi (University of Florence)
Adrian Cristal (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
Artur Czumaj (University of Warwick)
Jurek Czyzowicz (Université du Québec en Outaouais)
Anthony Danalis (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
Reetuparna Das (University of Michigan)
Marcus Day (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
César A. F. de Rose (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul)
Bronis R. de Supinski (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Carole Delporte (University Paris Diderot)
Frederic Desprez (INRIA - Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation)
Karen Devine (Sandia National Laboratories)
Benjamin Doerr (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris)
Carola Doerr (CNRS and University Paris 6)
Shlomi Dolev (Ben Gurion University)
Robert Elsasser (University of Salzburg)
Toshio Endo (Tokyo institute of Technology)
Dan Ernst (Cray)
Trilce Estrada (University of New Mexico)
Ittay Eyal (Cornell University)
Martin Farach-Colton (Rutgers University)
Saber Feki (KAUST - King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
Pascal Felber (University of Neuchâtel)
Wu-Chun Feng (Virginia Tech)
Michele Flammini (University of L'Aquila & Gran Sasso Science Institute)
Paola Flocchini (Ottawa University)
Martti Forsell (VTT Technical Research Center of Finland. Oulu)
Pierre Fraigniaud (CNRS & University Paris Diderot)
Manisha Gajbe (Intel)
Todd Gamblin (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Maria Jesus Garzaran (Intel & University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Leszek Gasieniec (University of Liverpool)
Timothy Germann (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
George Giakkoupis (INRIA - Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation)
Diana Goehringer (Ruhr-University Bochum)
Maya Gokhale (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Robin Goldstone (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Kartik Gopalan (State University of New York Binghamton)
Madhusudhan Govindaraju (State University of New York Binghamton)
Ryan Grant (Sandia National Laboratories)
Rachid Guerraoui (EPFL - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
Apala Guha (Simon Fraser University)
Xiaochen Guo (Lehigh)
Yanfei Guo (Argonne National Laboratory)
Sam Gutierrez (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Georg Hager (FAU - Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Mohammad Taghi Hajiaghayi (University of Maryland)
Kyle Hale (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Magnus Halldorsson (Reykjavik University)
Jeff Hammond (Intel)
Simon Hammond (Sandia National Laboratories)
Robert Harrison (Stony Brook University)
Aaron Harwood (University of Melbourne)
Bingsheng He (National University of Singagore)
Alex Heinecke (Intel)
Michael Heroux (Sandia National Laboratories)
Mark Hoemmen (Sandia National Laboratories)
Nima Honarmand (Stony Brook University)
Yu Hua (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Howie Huang (George Washington University)
Zhiyi Huang (University of Otago)
Chris Hughes (Intel)
Jaehyuk Huh (KAIST -- Public university in Daejeon)
Mike Ignatowski (AMD)
Koji Inoue (Kyushu University)
Kamil Iskra (Argonne National Laboratory)
Christian Iwainsky (Technical University of Darmstadt)
Adrian Jackson (EPCC, The University of Edinburgh)
Arpith Jacob (IBM Watson)
Byunghyun Jang (University of Mississippi)
Ken Jansen (University of Colorado)
Emmanuel Jeannot (INRIA - Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation)
Lizy K. John (UT Austin)
Colette Johnen (University of Bordeaux)
Jithin Jose (Intel)
Wayne Joubert (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Guido Juckeland (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf )
Mahmut Taylan Kandemir (Penn State University)
Ulya Karpuzcu (University of Minnesota)
Dan Katz (National Center for Supercomputing Applications, Illinois)
John Kim (KAIST -- Public university in Daejeon)
Michael Klemm (Intel)
Matthew Knepley (Rice University)
Andreas Knuepfer (Technical University of Dresden)
Tamara G. Kolda (Sandia National Laboratories)
Kishore Kothapalli (IIT-Indian Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad)
Evangelos Kranakis (Carleton University)
Rolf Krause (USI - Università della Svizzera Italiana)
Robert Krauthgamer (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Venkittaraman Pallipuram Krishnamani (University of the Pacific)
Sriram Krishnamoorthy (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Palden Lama (University of Texas San Antonio)
Jeff Larkin (NVIDIA)
Silvio Lattanzi (Google)
Seyong Lee (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
John Leidel (Texas Tech University)
Chao Li (Qualcomm)
Dong Li (University of Calfornia Merced)
Shigang Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Tao Li (National Science Foundation/University of Florida)
Xiaoye Sherry Li (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Jason Liu (Florida InterNational University)
Yongchao Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
James Lin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Teng Long (University of Maryland)
Graham Lopez (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Alex Lopez-Ortiz (University of Waterloo)
Hatem Ltaief (KAUST - King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
Andrew Lumsdaine (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Piotr Luszczek (University of Tennessee Knoxville)
Kamesh Madduri (Pennsylvania State University)
Frederic Magniez (CNRS & University Paris Diderot)
Maciej Malawski (AGH University)
Andres Marquez (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Naoya Maruyama (RIKEN -- Advanced Institute for Computational Science)
Tim Mattson (Intel)
Pat McCormick (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Friedhelm Meyer auf der Heide (Paderborn University)
Alessia Milani (University of Bordeaux)
Kathryn Mohror (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Benjamin Moseley (Washington University in St. Louis)
Frank Mueller (North Carolina State University)
Richard Murphy (Micron)
Lars Nagel (Mainz University)
Danupon Nanongkai (KTH Royal Institure of Technology in Stockholm)
Seffi Naor (Technion)
Lata Narayanan (Concordia University)
Frederic Nataf (Universite Pierre et Marie CURIE)
Chris J. Newburn (NVIDIA)
Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (Queen's University)
Stephen Olivier (Sandia National Laboratories)
Luke Olson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Rotem Oshman (Tel-Aviv University)
Ozcan Ozturk (Bilkent University)
Gopal Pandurangan (University of Houston)
Manish Parashar (Rutgers University)
Merav Parter (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Francesco Pasquale (University of Roma La Sapienza)
Sudeep Pasricha (Colorado State)
Tapasya Patki (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Abani Patra (State University of New York Buffalo)
Boaz Patt-Shamir (Tel-Aviv University)
Olga Pearce (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Antonio Pena (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
Paolo Penna (ETH Zurich)
Cynthia Phillips (Sandia National Laboratories )
Andrea Pietracaprina (University of Padova)
Yvonne-Anne Pignolet (ABB Corporate Research)
Maria Potop-Butucaru (University Pierre et Marie Curie)
Geppino Pucci (University of Padova)
Feng Qin (Ohio State University)
Sergio Rajsbaum (UNAM-National Autonomous University of Mexico)
Sabela Ramos (ETH Zurich)
Amanda Randles (Duke University)
Gary Ray (Boeing)
David Richards (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Jason Riedy (Georgia Institute of Technolog)
Ken Roche (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory & U. Washington)
Gabriel Rodriguez (Universidade da Coruña)
Barry Rountree (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Ahmad Samih (Intel)
Piotr Sankowski (University of Warsaw)
Smruti Sarangi (IIT Delhi)
Thomas Sauerwald (University of Cambridge)
Erik Saule (University of North Carolina)
Christian Scheideler (University of Paderborn)
Olaf Schenk (USI - Università della Svizzera italiana)
Christian Schindelhauer (University of Freiburg)
Karl Schulz (Intel)
Oded Schwartz (University of California Berkeley)
Sangmin Seo (Argonne National Laboratory)
Kelly Shaw (University of Richmond)
Haiying Shen (University of Virginia)
Xipeng Shen (North Carolina State University)
Sameer Shende (University of Oregon)
Suzanne Shontz (University of Kansas )
Arrvindh Shriraman (Simon Fraser University)
Oliver Sinnen (University of Auckland)
Nodari Sitchinava (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Shuaiwen Leon Song (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Paul Spirakis (University of Liverpool & CTI, Greece)
Mike Sprague (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)
Ashok Srinivasan (Florida State University)
Georg Stadler (New York University)
Alexandros Stamatakis (Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies)
Peter Steinbach (Scionics, Dresden)
Quentin F. Stout (University of Michigan)
Yutaka Sugawara (IBM Watson)
Hari Sundar (University of Utah)
Alan Sussman (University of Maryland)
Masamichi Takagi (RIKEN -- Advanced Institute for Computational Science)
Guangming Tan (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Kiyofumi Tanaka (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Kanat Tangwongsan (Mahidol University)
Kenjiro Taura (University of Tokyo)
Christian Terboven (RWTH Aachen University)
Devesh Tiwari (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Sivan Toledo (Tel-Aviv University)
Suleyman Tosun (Hacettepe University)
Jesper Larsson Träff (TU Wien)
Yash Ukidave (Advanced Micro Devices)
Osman Unsal (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
Karthik Vaidyanathan (Intel)
Hubertus Van Dam (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Ana Lucia Varbanescu (University of Amsterdam)
Jeff Vetter (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Abhinav Vishnu (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Frederic Vivien (INRIA - Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation)
Richard Vuduc (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Cheng Wang (Microsoft)
Yanjie Wei (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technologies)
Josef Weinbub (TU Wien)
Jennifer Welch (Texas A&M University)
Gerhard Wellein (Regional Computing Center Erlangen)
Jack Wells (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Sandra Wienke (RWTH Aachen University)
Yukiko Yamauchi (Kyushu University)
Ichitaro Yamazaki (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
Chao Yang (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Ulrike Yang (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Donald Yeung (University of Maryland)
Qing Yi (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs)
Rio Yokota (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Haifeng Yu (University of Singapore)
Xin Yuan (Florida State University)
Antonia Zhai (University of Minnesota)
Yongpeng Zhang (Stone Ridge Technology)
Yunquan Zhang (Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Jishen Zhao (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Huiyang Zhou (North Carolina State University)
Xiaobo Zhou (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs)
Stephane Zuckerman (Michigan State University)

(*Requests for corrections or changes should be sent to contact@ipdps.org)


Search IPDPS

 

2017 Registration

March 27th Deadline for Advance Registration

Registration Details

Follow IPDPS

   

Tweets by @IPDPS

IPDPS 2016 Report



May 23-27, 2016
Chicago Hyatt Regency
Chicago, Illinois USA

REPORT ON IPDPS 2016