About the IPDPS

IPDPS 2001 Program
To obtain advance discount rates, register by March 31, 2001

MONDAY, APRIL 23, 2001
  | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | --download PDF--|

all day

Open to all IPDPS registrants

1 Heterogeneous Computing Workshop HCW 
2 Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Real-Time Systems WPD 
3 Workshop on High-Level Parallel Programming Models & Supportive Environments HIP 
4 Workshop on Java for Parallel and Distributed Computing JHP 
5 Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Computing in Image Processing, Video Processing, and Multimedia PDI 
6 Workshop on Solving Irregularly Structured Problems in Parallel IRR 
7 Workshop on Fault-Tolerant Parallel and Distributed Systems FTP 
8 Workshop on Biologically Inspired Solutions to Parallel Processing Problems BIO 
9 Workshop on Advances in Parallel and Distributed Computational Models APD 

all day

High Performance Computing in Java: Compiler, Language, and Application Solutions


Introduction to Effective Parallel Computing


Parallel and Distributed Data Mining
  | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | --download PDF--|


Ambuj Goyal, IBM
Next Generation Web: A goldmine for distributed computing




Session 1 -- Architectures
Marc Snir

A Dynamic Periodicity Detector: Application to Speedup Computation
Felix Freitag, Julita Corbalan, Jesus Labarta, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya.

Boosting SMT Performance by Speculation Control
Kun Luo, Manoj Franklin, University of Maryland; Shubhendu S. Mukherjee, Compaq Computer Corporation; Andre Seznec, IRISA/INRIA.

Influence of Array Allocation Mechanisms on Memory System Energy
R. Athavale, N. Vijaykrishnan, M. Kandemir and M.J. Irwin, Pond Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University.

A Microserver View of HTMT
Lilia V. Yerosheva, Shannon K. Kuntz, Peter K. Kogge, Jay B. Brockman, CSE Department, University of Notre Dame.

A PIM-based Multiprocessor System
Jinwoo Suh, Stephen P. Crago, Changping Li, and Robert Parker, University of Southern California / Information Sciences Institute, Arlington, VA.

Session 2 -- Computational Science & Numerical Algorithms
Chair: Pavlos Spirakis

High Performance Computing in Coastal and Hydraulic Applications
Shahrouz Aliabadi, Clark Atlanta University; Andrew Johnson, Network Computing Services; Charlie Berger, Jane Smith, ERDC-CHL; Bruce Zellars, Adetola Abata, Clark Atlanta University.

Large Scale Parallel Distributed Simulations and Visualizations of the Olami-Feder-Christiensen Earthquake Model
Gonzalo Hernandez, School of Engineering, Andres Bello University.

Benchmark of Parallelization Methods for Unstructured Shock Capturing Code
Tsutomu Saito, Atsushi Abe, Kazuyoshi Takayama, Tohoku University, Japan.

Parallel Simulation of Radio-Base Antennas on Massively Parallel Systems
L. Catarinucci, P. Palazzari, ENEA - HPCN Project - Via Anguillarese, Rome, Italy; L. Tarricone, University of Perugia, Perugia, Italy.

Fast and Scalable Parallel Algorithms for Matrix Chain Product and Matrix Powers on Distributed Memory Systems
Keqin Li, State University of New York.

Mixed Parallel Implementations of Strassen and Winograd Matrix Multiplication Algorithms
Frédéric Desprez and Frédéric Suter, LIP/Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon.

Session 3 -- Visualization, Graphics & Multimedia
Chair: Burkhard Monien

A Rotate-Tiling Image Composition Method for Parallel Volume Rendering on Distributed Memory Multicomputers
Chin-Feng Lin, Don-Lin Yang, Yeh-Ching Chung, Feng Chia University, Taiwan.

A Parallel Real Time Implementation of Stereo Matching
Hong Jeong, Yuns Oh, Dept. of E.E., POSTECH, Pohang, Republic of Korea.

DDDDRRaW: A Prototype Toolkit for Distributed Real-Time Rendering on Commodity Clusters
Thu D. Nguyen, Christopher Peery, Department of Computer Science, Rutgers University; John Zahorjan, Department of Computer Science & Engineering, University of Washington.

The Layering Scaler of MPEG Video to Transmit over Non-Guaranted QoS Network
Woo Jong Yoo, Sung In Lee, Taejon Health Sciences College, Korea; Ho Shin Son, Tae Gun Kang, Kwan Jong Yoo, Chungnam National University, Korea; Doo Hyun Kim, ETRI, Korea.

Directory Based Composite Routing and Scheduling for Dynamic Multimedia Environments
Zhenghua Fu, Nalini Venkatasubramanian, UC Irvine.




Session 4 -- Mobile Computing, WANs, and LANs
Chair: Sajal Das

Checkpointing and Rollback of Wide-area Distributed Applications using Mobile Agents
J. Cao, G.H. Chan, T. Dillon, Internet Computing and E-Commerce Lab, Department of Computing, Hong Kong Polytechnic University; W. Jia, Department of Computer Science, City University of Hong Kong.

Competitive Analysis of On-line Randomized Call Control in Cellular Networks
Ioannis Caragiannis, Christos Kaklamanis, Evi Papaioannou, Computer Technology Institute and Department of Computer Engineering and Informatics, University of Patras, Greece.

A Queueing Model for Space-Division Packets Switches and Its Application to the Performance Evaluation of Computer Networks
V. Shurbanov, D. Avresky, Boston University; P. Mehra, Compaq Tandem Labs, CA.

Robust Routing in Wide-Area WDM Networks
Weifa Liang, Dept. of Computer Science, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia.

Flow Generation for IP/ATM Label-Switched Routing over Random Networks
Aaron Harwood and Hong Shen, Griffith University, Australia.

Bandwidth Tracking in Distributed Heterogeneous Networking Environments
Craig Sullivan and Michael Jurczyk, Department of Computer Engineering and Computer Science, University of Missouri.

Session 5 -- Financial Applications & Databases
Chair: Ananth Grama

Virtual Card Payment Protocol and Risk Analysis Using Performance Scoring
Sung Samyuan, Xu Xianhua, Ge Ling, Tan Chewlim, National University of Singapore.

Multithreaded Algorithms for Pricing a Class of Complex Options
Ruppa K. Thulasiram, Department of Computer Science, University of Manitoba; Lubomir Litov, Stern School of Business, New York University; Hassan Nojumi, Dept. of Mathematics, University of Delaware; Christopher T. Downing, Federal Reserve Board, Washington DC; Guang R. Gao, Dept. of Elec. & Comp. Engg., University of Delaware.

Permutation-Based Range-Join Algorithms on N-Dimensional Meshes
Shao Dong Chen, Hong Shen, Rodney Topor, Griffith University, Australia.

Performance Analysis of a Distributed Question/Answering System
Mihai Surdeanu, Dan I. Moldovan, and Sanda M. Harabagiu, Language Computer Corporation and Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Southern Methodist University.

Optimizations Enabled by Relational Data Model View to Querying Data Streams
Beth Plale and Karsten Schwan, Georgia Institute of Technology.

Experiments in Parallel Execution of Answer Set Programs
Enrico Pontelli, New Mexico State University.

Session 6 -- System Software & Tools
Chair: Nalini Venkatasubramanian

MPX: Software for Multiplexing Hardware Performance Counters in Multithreaded Programs
John M. May, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory.

Efficient Comparison-Based Fault Diagnosis of Multiprocessor Systems Using Genetic Algorithms
Mourad Elhadef and Bechir Ayeb, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Sherbrooke, Canada.

A Perturbation-Free Replay Platform for Cross-Optimized Multithreaded Applications
Bowen Alpern, Jong-Deok Choi, Ton Ngo, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center; Manu Sridharan, MIT; John Vlissides, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center.

Asynchronous Resource Management
Suvas Vajracharya, Los Alamos National Laboratory; Daniel G. Chavarria-Miranda, Rice University.

On-Line Debugging and Performance Monitoring with Barriers
Ernesto Novillo, Paul Lu, Dept. of Computing Science, University of Alberta, Canada.

VIBe: A Micro-benchmark Suite for Evaluating Virtual Interface Architecture (VIA) Implementations
M. Banikazemi, J. Liu, S. Kutlug, A. Ramakrishnan, P. Sadayappan, Ohio State University; H. Shah, Intel Corporation; D.K. Panda, Ohio State University.




Session 7 -- Compilers
Chair: Subhash Saini

Data Locality Exploitation in Algorithms including Sparse Communications
Gerardo Bandera, Emilio L. Zapata, Computer Architecture Dept, Univ. Malaga.

Minimum Register Instruction Sequence Problem: Revisiting Optimal Code Generation for DAGs
R. Govindarajan, H.Yang, C. Zhang, J.N. Amaral, G.R. Gao, University of Delaware.

A Comparison of Parallelization Techniques for Irregular Reductions
Hwansoo Han, Chau-Wen Tseng, Department of Computer Science, University of Maryland

Session 8 -- Real-time Systems & Fault Tolerance
Chair: Karsten Schwan

A Predictive Algorithm for Adaptive Resource Management of Periodic Tasks in Asynchronous Real-Time Distributed Systems
Binoy Ravindran and Tamir Hegazy, The Bradley Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Blacksburg, VA.

An Automatic Scheduler for Real-Time Vision Applications
Mau-Tsuen Yang, Rangachar Kasturi, Anand Sivasubramaniam, Pennsylvania State University.

A Context Switch Technique for Real-time Task Synchronization
Fan Jiang and Albert M.K. Cheng, Real-Time Systems Laboratory, Department of Computer Science, University of Houston and Rice University Houston, TX.

Comparing Fail-Sailence Provided by Process Duplication versus Internal Error Detection for DHCP Server
David T. Stott, Zbigniew Kalbarczyk, Josh Scheid, Jun Xu, Ravishankar K. Iyer, Center for Reliable and High-Performance Computing, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL; Neil A. Speirs, Department of Computing Science, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom.

A New Fault-Tolerant Technique for Improving the Schedulability in Multiprocessor Real-time Systems
R. Al-Omari, Arun K. Somani, G. Manimaran, Iowa State University.

RACE: A Software-Based Fault Tolerance Scheme for Systematically Transforming Ordinary Algorithms to Robust Algorithms
Chihsiang Yeh, Behrooz Parhami, Emmanouel Varvarigos and Theodora Varvarigou

Session 9 -- Graph & Non-numerical Algorithms
Chair: David Bader

Parallel 2D Delaunay Triangulations in HPF and MPI
Min-Bin Chen, Tyng-Ruey Chuang, and Jan-Jan Wu, Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica Nankang, Taipei, Taiwan.

Efficient Graph Algorithms on a Linear Array with a Reconfigurable Pipelined Bus System
Amitava Datta, Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering, University of Western Australia.

Parallel Algortithms for Hamiltonian 2-Separator Chordal Graphs
B.S. Panda, Vijay Natarajan, Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, India; Sajal K. Das, The University of Texas at Arlington.

Optimal Tree Access by Elementary and Composite Templates in Parallel Memory Systems
Vincenzo Auletta, Universita di Salerno, Italy; Sajal K. Das, The University of Texas at Arlington; Amelia De Vivo, Universita di Salerno, Italy; M. Cristina Pinotti, Universita' degli Studi di Trento, Italy; Vittorio Scarano, Universita di Salerno, Italy.

Linear-time Matrix Transpose Algorithms Using Vector Register File With Diagonal Registers
Bedros Hanounik, Xiaobo (Sharon) Hu, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Notre Dame.

  | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | --download PDF--|


Tom Leighton, MIT
The challenges of delivering content on the internet




Best Papers Session
Chair: Vipin Kumar

Transparent Adaptation of Sharing Granularity in MultiView-Based DSM Systems
Nitzann Niv and Assaf Schuster, Technion -- Israel Institute of Technology.

Improving Effective Bandwidth through Compiler Enhancement of Global Cache Reuse
Chen Ding, Department of Computer Science, University of Rochester, NY; Ken Kennedy, Department of Computer Science, Rice University, Houston, TX.

Minimizing Completion Time for Loop Tiling with Computation and Communication Overlapping
Georgios Goumas, Aristidis Sotiropoulos, and Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Computing Systems Laboratory, Zografou, Greece.

CPR: Mixed Task and Data Parallel Scheduling for Distributed Systems
Andrei Radulescu, Cristina Nicolescu, Arjan J.C. van Gemund, Pieter P. Jonker, Delft University of Technology.




Forum on the NSF Next Generation Software Program

Note: the NGS Mini Workshop scheduled to start at 1:30 will start earlier in the day - at 10:30 - same location


Session 10 -- Performance Modeling & Latency Management
Chair: Amitava Datta

HiHCoHP---Toward a Realistic Communication Model for Hierarchical HyperClusters of Heterogeneous Processors
Franck Cappello, Pierre Fraigniaud, Lab. de Recherche en Informatique, Univ. of Paris-Sud; Bernard Mans, Dept. of Computing, Univ. Macquarie; Arnold L. Rosenberg, Dept. of Computer Science, Univ. Massachusetts.

Effect of Speculative Prefetching on Network Load in Distributed Systems
N.J. Tuah, Universiti Brunei Darussalam; M. Kumar, University of Texas at Arlington; S. Venkatesh, Curtin University of Technology, Australia.

Predicting Scalability of Parallel Garbage Collectors on Shared Memory Multiprocessors
Toshio Endo, Kenjiro Taura, Akinori Yonezawa, The University of Tokyo.

On the Exploitation of Value Predication and Producer Identification to Reduce Barrier Synchronization Time
Khaled Z. Ibrahim, Gregory T. Byrd, North Carolina State University.

Stochastic Prediction of Execution Time for Dynamic Bulk Synchronous Computations
Cheng-Zhong Xu, Le Yi Wang, and Ngo-Tai Fong, Wayne State University.

Performance Analysys of a CC-NUMA Operating System
Moon-Seok Chang and Hae-Jin Kim, ETRI, Korea.

Session 11 -- Scheduling I
Chair: Denis Trystram

On the Design of Clustering-based Scheduling Algorithms for Realistic Machine Models
Cristina Boeres and Vinod E.F. Rebello, Instituto de Computacao, Universidade Federal Fluminense, Niteroi, Brazil.

G-commerce: Market Formulations Controlling Resource Allocation on the Computational Grid
Rich Wolski, James Plank, Computer Science Department, University of Tennessee; John Brevik, Mathematics and Computer Science Department, College of the Holy Cross; Todd Bryan, Computer Science Department, University of Tennessee.

Simulation Based HPC Workload Analysis
David B. Jackson, Heather L. Jackson, Quinn O. Snell, Brigham Young University, UT.

Production Job Scheduling for Parallel Shared Memory Systems
Su-Hui Chiang, Mary K. Vernon, Computer Sciences Department, University of Wisconsin - Madison.

CMC: A Coscheduling Model for non-Dedicated Cluster Computing
Francesc Solsona, Francesc Gine, Departamento de Informatica e Ingenieria Industrial, Universitat de Lleida, Spain; Porfidio Hernandez, Emilio Luque, Departamento de Informatica, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain.

Session 12 -- System Software
Chair: Josep Torrellas

Asynchronous MPI messaging on Myrinet
Chamath Keppitiyagama, Alan Wagner, Department of Computer Science, University of British Columbia, Canada.

JECho - Supporting Distributed High Performance Applications with Java Event Channels
Dong Zhou, Karsten Schwan, Greg Eisenhauer, Yuan Chen, College of Computing, Georgia Institute of Technology.

MPICH/Madeleine: a True Multi-Protocol MPI for High Performance Networks
Olivier Aumage, Guillaume Mercier, and Raymond Namyst, LIP, Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon.

Data Collection and Restoration for Heterogeneous Process Migration
Kasidit Chanchio and Xian-He Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology.

Fast NIC-Based Barrier over Myrinet/GM
Darius Buntinas, Dhabaleswar K. Panda, P. Sadayappan, Network-Based Computing Laboratory, The Ohio State University.

Protocol and Performance Analysis of the MPC Parallel Computer
J.L. Desbarbieux, O. Gluck, A. Zerrouki, A. Fenyo, A. Greiner, F. Wajsburt, C. Spasevski, F. Silva, E. Dreyfus, University P. & M. Curie, France.




Microprocessor design beyond the PC era: 
Is there room for innovation?

Marc Snir, IBM Research

Norman P Jouppi, Compaq WRL
Peter M Kogge, University of Notre Dame
David A. Patterson, UC Berkeley
Larry Rudolph, MIT
Josep Torrellas, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Introduction of Discussion
A pessimistic view of microprocessor architecture is that, as the design cost of microprocessors keeps climbing, the number of players in this domain keeps shrinking, and players become more risk adverse. Some practitioners have bemoaned the end of computer architecture as an interesting research field, as industry becomes increasingly unlikely to accept revolutionary changes in microprocessor design.

An alternative view is that pessimists ignore both the pressure of new applications (mobile, games, communication …), and the pressures of technological shifts (embedded DRAM, billion transistors on a chip, higher error rates ...). An optimist view is that we are at the threshold of a renaissance where we shall see a flourishing of many different architectures and drastically changed implementation techniques.

The panel will discuss these contrasting views of the state of the art in Computer Architecture.


Invited Speaker
David A. Patterson, UC Berkeley
A Server for the Post PC Era: ISTORE-1
  | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | --download PDF--|


Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee
High Performance Computing and Trends:
Connecting Computational Requirements with Computing Resources







Memory System Performance with Compressed Memory
Sumit Roy, Raj Kumar, and Milos Prvulovic, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
The Dynamic Probe Class Library - An Infrastructure for Developing Instrumentation for Performance Tools
Luiz DeRose and Ted Hoover Jr., IBM Corporation, Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland, College Park
Exploring the Cache Design Space for Web Servers
Ravi Iyer, Intel Corporation
An Overview of Sun UltraSPARC(tm) based High Performance Computing Systems
Rajat P. Garg, Sun Microsystems, Inc.




Session 13 -- Broadcasts & Wormhole Routing
Chair: Dhabaleswar Panda

Log-Time Multicast to Local Vertices in the Star Graph
Satoshi Fujita, Hiroshima University.

Near-Optimal All-to-All Broadcast in Multidimensional All-Port Meshes and Tori
Yuanyuan Yang, State University of New York at Stony Brook; Jianchao Wang, GTE Laboratories, MA.

Gossiping in the Multicasting Communication Environment
Teofilo F. Gonzalez, Department of Computer Science, Univsrsity of California, Santa Barbara.

A Simple Incremental Network Topology for Wormhole Switch-Based Networks
Pangfeng Liu, National Chung Cheng University; Jan-Jan Wu, Academia Sinica; Yi-Fang Lin, National Chung Cheng University; Shih-Hsien Yeh, Academia Sinica.

Performance Analysis of Wormhole-Switched k-Ary n-Cubes with Bursty Traffic
Geyong Min, Department of Computer Science, University of Strathclyde, UK; Mohamed Ould-Khaoua, Dept.of Computing Science, University of Glasgow,UK

Adaptive Fault-tolerant Wormhole Routing in 2D Meshes
Jipeng Zhou and Francis C.M. Lau, University of Hong Kong.

Session 14 -- Scheduling II
Chair: P. Sadayappan

User-Level Communication in a System with Gang Scheduling
Yoav Etsion and Dror G. Feitelson, The Hebrew University, Israel.

Gang Scheduling with a Queue for Large Jobs
B.B. Zhou, Deakin University; R.P. Brent, Oxford University Computing Laboratory, UK.

Scheduling Task In-Trees on Distributed Memory Systems
Sanjeev Baskiyar, Auburn University, AL.

A Model for Moldable Supercomputer Jobs
Walfredo Cirne, Francine Berman, Computer Science and Engineering, University of California, San Diego.

Trading Execution Time for Reliability in Scheduling Precedence-Constrained Tasks in Heterogeneous Computing
Atakan Dogan, Anadolu University; Fusun Ozguner, The Ohio State University.

Session 15 -- Software Distributed Shared Memory
Chair: Tarek El-Ghazawi, George Mason University

A Comparison of Two Strategies of Dynamic Data Prefetching in Software DSM
Liu Haiming, Hu Weiwu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing.

Implementing Shared Memory on Clustered Machines
Carlo Fantozzi, Andrea Pietracaprina, Geppino Pucci, Dipartimento di Elettronica e Informatica, Universita' di Padova, Italy.
Efficient Categorization of Sharing Patterns in Software DSM Systems
M.C.S. de Castro, Computer Science Department, Federal University of Juiz de Fora, Brazil; C.L. de Amorim, COPPE - Systems Engineering, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Message Passing Vs. Shared Address Space on a Clusters of SMPs
Hongzhang Shan, Jaswinder Pal Singh, Princeton University; Leonid Oliker, NERSC, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab; Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett field, CA.

Efficient Fine-Grain Sharing Support for Software DSMs Through Segmentation
Yangwoo Roh, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology; Jaewoong Chung, TMax Software Inc.; Cheol Ho Park, Daeyeon Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology.




Session 16 -- Routing, Switching, & Interconnection Networks
Chair: Christos Kaklamanis

A Simple Formation of Orthogonal Convex Fault Regions in Mesh-Connected Multicomputers
Jie Wu, Florida Atlantic University.

Improving Network Performance by Reducing Network Contention in Source-Based COWs with a Low Path-Computation Overhead
J. Flich, P. López, M.P. Malumbres, J. Duato Dpto. Informática de Sistemas y Computadores, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia; T. Rokicki, Instantis, Incorporated.

A Packet-size Aware Adaptive Routing Algorithm for Parallel Transmission Server Systems
Kazumasa Oida, Jun Shiozaki, Shigeru Saito, ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories.

Efficient Multicast Algorithms for Heterogeneous Switch-based Irregular Networks of Workstations
Amit Singhal, Mohammad Banikazemi, P. Sadayappan, and Dhabaleswar K. Panda, The Ohio State University.

On the VLSI Area and Bisection Width of Star Graphs and Hierarchical Cubic Networks
Chi-Hsiang, Yeh Dept. of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Queen's University Kingston, Ontario, Canada; Behrooz Parhami, Dept. of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of California, Santa Barbara.

Session 17 -- Load Balancing
Chair: Shahrouz Aliabadi

A High-Performance Mapping Algorithm for Heterogeneous Computing Systems
Min-You Wu and Wei Shu, The University of New Mexico.

Improving Processor Allocation through Run-Time Measured Efficiency
Julita Corbalan, Jesus Labarta, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya.

An Implementation of Parallel Dynamic Load Balancing for Adaptive Computing in VLSI Device Simulation
Yiming Li, Cheng-Kai Chen, Shui-Sheng Lin, Jinn-Liang Liu, and S.M. Sze, National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan.

A Latency-Tolerant Partitioner for Distributed Computing on the Information Power Grid
Sajal K. Das, Daniel J.Harvey, The University of Texas at Arlington; Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center, CA.

Dynamic Load-balancing Using Prediction in a Parallel Object-oriented System
Wei Jie, Wentong Cai, and Stephen J. Turner, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.

Session 18 -- Distributed Computing
Chair: Susamma Barua

Distributed coloring and communication in rings with local knowledge
Anders Dessmark, Lund University, Sweden; Andrzej Pelc, Universite du Quebec a Hull, Canada.

A Condition for k-Set Agreement in Asynchronous Distributed Systems
Achour Mostefaoui, Michel Raynal, IRISA, Campus de Beaulieu, France.

A distributed self-stabilizing algorithm for argumentation
P. Baroni, M. Giacomin, Universita' di Brescia, Dipartimento di Elettronica per l'Automazione, Italy.

A Fast Algorithm for Detecting Distributed Deadlocks in the OR Request Model
Soojung Lee, Dept. of Computer Education, Inchon National University of Education, Korea.

Efficient Handling of Message-Dependent Deadlock
Yong Ho Song and Timothy Mark Pinkston, SMART Interconnects Group, UCLA.

FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2001
  | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | --download PDF--|

all day

Open to all IPDPS registrants

10 Reconfigurable Architectures Workshop RAW
11 Workshop on Formal Methods for Parallel Programming FMP
12 Workshop on Optical Communications for Computing Systems CANCELLED
13 Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Data Mining PDD
14 Workshop on Communication Architecture for Clusters CAC
15 Workshop on Internet Computing and E-Commerce ICE
16 Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Scientific and Engineering Computing with Applications PDS
17 Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Computing Issues in Wireless Networks and Mobile Computing PDC
18 Workshop on Massively Parallel Processing WMP
19 Workshop on Scheduling and Telecommunications WST
20 Workshop on Exploiting Instruction Level Parallelism CANCELLED

all day

Grid Computing, Globus, and Java Interface to the Grid


SGI Pro64 Open Source Compiler Infrastructure


Distributed Object Computing with Java/ORB

Send questions and comments to info@ipdps.org
Designed and Maintained by MediaGirl
Copyright © 2003. All rights reserved.